ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 – Schedule with the Round Robin Format!

The 12th edition of ICC World Cup 2019 will be played in England and Wales in 2019, as 10 international teams will play this tourney for the world title.

This will be the fifth time when the inventor of the Cricket (England) hosted the ICC World Cup, the last time in 1999. This time this action will be on May 30 when England will play against South Africa at the Oval and the Final to be played on 14th July 2019 at Lord’s.

All 10 team will compete in a single group and playing each other once in a round-robin format to reach in the semifinals of the Cricket World Cup.

Changes of World Cup 2019:-

  • ICC reduced the number of teams to play the World Cup 2019 (In 2015, the number of teams during the previous World Cup was 14)
  • To conduct matches, 11 cricket grounds across the country are selected.
  • A total of 45 league matches will be played in the 3 knockouts with the finals.
  • Six out of 45 league matches will be played as match day/ night matches.
  • All knockout matches will be played as Day matches.
  • Day matches will start at 3.00 pm IST and match of day/night will start from 6.00 am IST.
  • The 2019 Round Robin Format of Cricket World Cup will be the first one tournament which not includes every nation who playing test match because Zimbabwe & Ireland are not including in this tournament.
  • Also, this will be the first World Cup in which no associate team will be included.

In addition, it will be the first World Cup to feature round-robin format in the last 25 years. Round-Robin format used in the first tournament in the 1992 World Cup. Round robin is a schedule format where every team of the tournament has to face every other team like IPL league matches.

 

MATCH NO. DATE MATCHES VENUE INDIAN TIME LOCAL TIME
1 MAY 30 – THU ENG VS SA Kennington Oval, London 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
2 MAY 31 – FRI WI VS PAK Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
3 JUNE 01 – SAT NZ VS SL Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
4 JUNE 01 – SAT AUS VS AFG County Ground, Bristol 6:00 PM 1:30 PM
5 JUNE 02 – SUN SA VS BAN Kennington Oval, London 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
6 JUNE 03 – MON ENG VS PAK Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
7 JUNE 04 – TUE AFG VS SL Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
8 JUNE 05 – WED SA VS IND The Rose Bowl, Southampton 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
9 JUNE 05 – WED BAN VS NZ Kennington Oval, London 6:00 PM 1:30 PM
10 JUNE 06 – THU AUS VS WI Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
11 JUNE 07 – FRI PAK VS SL County Ground, Bristol 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
12 JUNE 08 – SAT ENG VS BAN Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
13 JUNE 08 – SAT AFG VS NZ The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 6:00 PM 1:30 PM
14 JUNE 09 – SUN IND VS AUS Kennington Oval, London 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
15 JUNE 10 – MON SA VS WI The Rose Bowl, Southampton 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
16 JUNE 11 – TUE BAN VS SRI County Ground, Bristol 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
17 JUNE 12 – WED AUS VS PAK The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
18 JUNE 13 – THU IND VS NZ Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
19 JUNE 14 – FRI ENG VS WI The Rose Bowl, Southampton 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
20 JUNE 15 – SAT SL VS AUS Kennington Oval, London 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
21 JUNE 15 – SAT SA VS AFG Sophia Gardens, Cardiff 6:00 PM 1:30 PM
22 JUNE 16 – SUN IND VS PAK Old Trafford, Manchester 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
23 JUNE 17 – MON WI VS BAN The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
24 JUNE 18 – TUE ENG VS AFG Old Trafford, Manchester 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
25 JUNE 19 – WED NZ VS SA Edgbaston, Birmingham 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
26 JUNE 20 – THU AUS VS BAN Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
27 JUNE 21 – FRI ENG VS SL Headingley, Leeds 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
28 JUNE 22 – SAT IND VS AFG The Rose Bowl, Southampton 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
29 JUNE 22 – SAT WI VS NZ Old Trafford, Manchester 6:00 PM 1:30 PM
30 JUNE 23 – SUN PAK VS SA Lord’s, London 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
31 JUNE 24 – MON BAN VS AFG The Rose Bowl, Southampton 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
32 JUNE 25 – TUE ENG VS AUS Lord’s, London 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
33 JUNE 26 – WED NZ VS PAK Edgbaston, Birmingham 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
34 JUNE 27 – THU WI VS IND Old Trafford, Manchester 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
35 JUNE 28 – FRI SRI VS SA Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
36 JUNE 29 – SAT PAK VS AFG Headingley, Leeds 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
37 JUNE 29 – SAT NZ VS AUS Lord’s, London 6:00 PM 1:30 PM
38 JUNE 30 – SUN ENG VS IND Edgbaston, Birmingham 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
39 JULY 01 – MON SL VS WI Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
40 JULY 02 – TUE BAN VS IND Edgbaston, Birmingham 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
41 JULY 03 – WED ENG VS NZ Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
42 JULY 04 – THU AFG VS WI Headingley, Leeds 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
43 JULY 05 – FRI PAK VS BAN Lord’s, London 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
44 JULY 06 – SAT SL VS IND Headingley, Leeds 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
45 JULY 06 – SAT AUS VS SA Old Trafford, Manchester 6:00 PM 1:30 PM
SEMI-FINAL 1 JULY 09 – TUE TBC VS TBC Old Trafford, Manchester 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
SEMI-FINAL 2 JULY 11 – THU TBC VS TBC Edgbaston, Birmingham 3:00 PM 10:30 AM
THE FINAL JULY 14 – SUN TBC VS TBC Lord’s, London 3:00 PM 10:30 AM

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *